Wednesday, February 24, 2010

Win a $25.00 Gift Certificate!

CONTEST TIME: WIN a $25.00 gift certificate! To enter simply Suggest our Hood River Lavender Page to at least 1, or ALL of your friends, then post how many you suggested. Random drawing for the Gift Certificate on Thursday, Feb. 25th. Good Luck!!

Become a fan of Hood River Lavender on Facebook!

Wednesday, February 17, 2010

Lavender Oil proven to help with hair loss

Lavender oil can help your hair grow. Many people lose their hair because of a medical condition called alopecia areata. Alopecia is an autoimmune disease that causes the body to reject its hair follicles as foreign objects. Lavender oil is a natural product to help treat this disease. A sense of calm is a bonus!

The essential oil aids in hair growth as well as treats sleeplessness, stress and anxiety. It can also help stop hair loss.The lavender flower has a sweet, soft scent and is where the essential oil is extracted from. Lavender oil is regenerative and found in hair formulas for all types of hair and scalp conditions.

A study by a group of dermatologists in Scotland showed that 44 percent of alopecia patients who were tested experienced new hair growth when they massaged their scalp daily with lavender and other essential oils for seven months.

The essential oil blend included lavender, thyme, rosemary, cedarwood and the carrier oils jojoba and grapeseed. A carrier oil dilutes the essential oils and aids in the delivery of their healing properties without irritation.

To make an essential oil blend like the one used in the study, mix 3 drops of lavender oil, 3 drops of rosemary oil, 2 drops of thyme oil, 2 drops of cedarwood oil, 4 tsp. of grapeseed oil and a half-tsp. of jojoba oil. Most essential oils come with a top that will dispense the oil in drops. Mix the oils well before applying.

Massage the oil onto a small patch of your scalp before putting it on your entire scalp, to see how your skin reacts. If all goes well, massage the mixture into your scalp every night for five minutes, being sure to cover bald or thinning spots. If the lavender oil becomes overwhelming to your senses, add a little more of one of the carrier oils to dilute it further. Try not to dilute the oil too much, though, because you may lose the benefit. After you're done, cover your hair with a towel. To see the best results, do this routinely for at least seven months

Other Uses
Lavender oil is antiseptic too. It can be used to treat burns, cuts and acne. Other healing properties include lessening pain associated with arthritis, muscle aches and headaches. Pregnant women should not use lavender oil .

Buy the Best certified organic Lavender Oil from Hood River Lavender!

Sunday, February 14, 2010

A Great List of the benefits and uses of Lavender Oil

Lavender has a host of benefits when used in skin care products, but has great value in helping the skin heal itself, stimulating cell growth, reducing inflammation, preventing scarring and balancing the production of oil while at the same time cutting down on localized pain - all perfect when fighting acne and problem skin.

Benefits of lavender when used in skin care products

It has antiseptic, antibacterial, anti-viral, anti-toxic, anti-inflammatory, cytophylactic, decongestant, rubefacient, restorative, vulnerary and tonic therapeutic effects on the skin.

Because of the high percentage of linalool that it contains, it is excellent for promoting healing. The vulnerary properties help to prevent tissue degeneration and also arrest bleeding in wounds. It balances the skin, making it ideal for any skin type.

Its cytophylactic properties (encouraging the growth of new skin cells) stimulates the growth of new skin cells, which is a boon for any anti-aging skin care product, as well as people struggling with problem and acne skin, as well as for minor wounds and sores.

The cicatrisant properties in turn help the formation of healing scar tissue and normal healing, while preventing scar keloids (scarring) on the healed skin, making it perfect for any wounds as well as acne and problem skin. The analgesic properties help reduce local pain on inflamed skin.

Its balancing action on the skin makes it perfect to be used in cases of abscesses, acne, carbuncles, eczema, minor infections, oily skin, boils, burns, sunburn, wounds and psoriasis, while it rubefacient properties increase blood circulation and relieve congested skin.

The fact that it contains excellent antibacterial, antiviral, antiseptic, bactericide and anti-inflammatory properties, makes it ideal to be included in any product that is to be used for skin problems, and for acne skin in particular.

It also tones the skin and coupled with all its other excellent properties, make this one of the most useful essential oils for all skin types and a great help in sorting out a variety of skin problems.

General information on lavender oil

True lavender oil is extracted from Lavandula angustifolia (a.k.a. L. officinalis, L. spica and L. vera) of the Lamiaceae (Labiatae) family and is also known as garden, common or English lavender.

It has a light fresh aroma, is clear in color and watery in viscosity. The name lavender is derived from the Latin word 'lavera' to wash. The Romans used lavender frequently in their bath routine, and it is held that the Romans introduced it to England, where it soon became a firm favorite.

The main chemical components of lavender oil are a-pinene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, cis-ocimene, trans-ocimene, 3-octanone, borneol, geraniol, linalool, lavendulyl acetate, linalyl acetate, caryophyllene, terpinen-4 and cineol. If the plant material from which the oil is extracted is grown at a high altitude, it normally yields more esters.